• PEOPLE NAME: OTAVALO HIGHLAND QUICHUA OF ECUADOR

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Quechua

Language: Imbabura Highland Quichua - (qvi)

Alternate Name(s): Quichua, Otavalo Highland, Imbabura Highland Quichua

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Ecuador

Also found in:

Population: 613,000

Global Population: 613,000


PEID: 17472

ROP: 107703

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Otavalo Highland Quichua of Ecuador, numbering 613,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Quechua people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ecuador. Their primary language is Imbabura Highland Quichua. The primary religion practiced by the Otavalo Highland Quichua is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available