• PEOPLE NAME: GUARAYU OF BOLIVIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jack Nugter NTM-Netherlands

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17404

ROP: 103506

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Guarayu - (gyr)

Alternate Name(s): Guarayo

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Bolivia

Also found in:

Population: 12,000

Global Population: 12,000


PEID: 17404

ROP: 103506

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Guarayu of Bolivia, numbering 12,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bolivia. Their primary language is Guarayu. The primary religion practiced by the Guarayu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available