• PEOPLE NAME: KAIWA OF ARGENTINA


PEID: 17345

ROP: 104432

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Kaiwá - (kgk)

Alternate Name(s): Caiwá, Kaiwá, Kayová, Kayova, Caiwa, Caiuá, Caingua, Cayua, Caiua, Kaiova, Tembekuá, Teüi, Avá (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Argentina

Also found in: Brazil; Paraguay

Population: 700

Global Population: 61,700


PEID: 17345

ROP: 104432

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kaiwa of Argentina, numbering 700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 61,700 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Kaiwá. The primary religion practiced by the Kaiwa is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available