• PEOPLE NAME: XUCURU-KARIRI OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17198

ROP: 115360

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Xukuru-Kariri, Xukuru Kariri

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 3,300

Global Population: 3,300


PEID: 17198

ROP: 115360

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Xucuru-Kariri of Brazil, numbering 3,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Xucuru-Kariri is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available