• PEOPLE NAME: TUPINIKIN OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17151

ROP: 110294

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Tupinaki, Tupinaki, Tupinikim, Tupiniquim

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 2,600

Global Population: 2,600


PEID: 17151

ROP: 110294

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tupinikin of Brazil, numbering 2,600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Tupinikin is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available