• PEOPLE NAME: TUPINAMBA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17149

ROP: 110293

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Tupinambá, Tupí, Tupí Antigo, Old Tupí, Brasiliano, Brasilica, Tupinambá de Olivença

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 4,700

Global Population: 4,700


PEID: 17149

ROP: 110293

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tupinamba of Brazil, numbering 4,700, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Tupinamba is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available