• PEOPLE NAME: SURUI OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17111

ROP: 109631

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Suruí - (sru)

Alternate Name(s): Suruí de Rondônia, Suruí do Jiparaná, Paiter, Surui Paiter, Paíter (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 1,200

Global Population: 1,200


PEID: 17111

ROP: 109631

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Surui of Brazil, numbering 1,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Suruí. The primary religion practiced by the Surui is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available