• PEOPLE NAME: POTIGUARA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17080

ROP: 108135

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Potyguara, Pitonara

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 12,000

Global Population: 12,000


PEID: 17080

ROP: 108135

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Potiguara of Brazil, numbering 12,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Potiguara is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available