• PEOPLE NAME: PARAKANAN OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17061

ROP: 107880

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Parakanã - (pak)

Alternate Name(s): Parakaná, Parakanân, Parocana, Awaeté, Parakanan, Paracanã, Apiterewa, Parakanã

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 1,300

Global Population: 1,300


PEID: 17061

ROP: 107880

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Parakanan of Brazil, numbering 1,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Parakanã. The primary religion practiced by the Parakanan is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available