• PEOPLE NAME: KIRIRI OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16970

ROP: 105041

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Quiriri, Kiriri Mirandela, Kiriri Canta Galo

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 3,200

Global Population: 3,200


PEID: 16970

ROP: 105041

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kiriri of Brazil, numbering 3,200, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Kiriri is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available