• PEOPLE NAME: KAYAPO OF BRAZIL

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Kayapó - (txu)

Alternate Name(s): Kayapo-Kradau, Kayapó-Kokraimoro, Kayapó, Kaiapó, Caiapó, Gorotire, Mekrãgnoti, Kuben-Kran-Krên, Kôkraimôrô, Metyktire, Xikrin, Kararaô, Mebengokre,Mebengokre (SELF), Caiapó, Put Karot

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 8,600

Global Population: 8,600


PEID: 16966

ROP: 104784

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kayapo of Brazil, numbering 8,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Kayapó. The primary religion practiced by the Kayapo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available