• PEOPLE NAME: KARIRI-XOCO OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16957

ROP: 104674

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Kariri-Xocó, Xocó-Kariri, Cariri-Xocó, Cariri-Chocó

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 2,500

Global Population: 2,500


PEID: 16957

ROP: 104674

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kariri-Xoco of Brazil, numbering 2,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Kariri-Xoco is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available