• PEOPLE NAME: KAMBEBA OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Dian Wood

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16936

ROP: 107635

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Omagua, Canga-Peba, Agua, Janbeba, Compeva, Omagua-Yete, Ariana, Pariana, Anapia, Omágua, Cambeba, Cambemba, Omaguá

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 800

Global Population: 800


PEID: 16936

ROP: 107635

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kambeba of Brazil, numbering 800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Kambeba is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available