• PEOPLE NAME: KAMAYURA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16931

ROP: 104514

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Kamayurá - (kay)

Alternate Name(s): Kamayurá, Kamaiurá, Camaiura, Kamayirá, Camaiurá, Apuap (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 300

Global Population: 300


PEID: 16931

ROP: 104514

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kamayura of Brazil, numbering 300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Kamayurá. The primary religion practiced by the Kamayura is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available