• PEOPLE NAME: JARAWARA OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16901

ROP: 104200

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Jamamadí - (jaa)

Alternate Name(s): Jaruara, Jarawara, Yarawara, Jarauara

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 225

Global Population: 225


PEID: 16901

ROP: 104200

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Jarawara of Brazil, numbering 225, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Jamamadí. The primary religion practiced by the Jarawara is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available