• PEOPLE NAME: GUAJA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16847

ROP: 103493

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Guajá - (gvj)

Alternate Name(s): Awá Guajá, Wazaizara, Guaxare, Ayaya, Wazaizara, Guaxare, Avá, Awá (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 225

Global Population: 225


PEID: 16847

ROP: 103493

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Guaja of Brazil, numbering 225, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Guajá. The primary religion practiced by the Guaja is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available