• PEOPLE NAME: AVA-CANOEIRO OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16559

ROP: 100632

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Avá-Canoeiro - (avv)

Alternate Name(s): Awana, Canoeiros, Canoe, Canoa, Avá, Abá, Cara-preta, Carijó

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 15

Global Population: 15


PEID: 16559

ROP: 100632

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Ava-Canoeiro of Brazil, numbering 15, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Avá-Canoeiro. The primary religion practiced by the Ava-Canoeiro is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available