• PEOPLE NAME: APIAKA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16528

ROP: 100415

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Apiaká - (api)

Alternate Name(s): Apiake, Apiaká, Apiaca

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 950

Global Population: 950


PEID: 16528

ROP: 100415

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Apiaka of Brazil, numbering 950, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Apiaká. The primary religion practiced by the Apiaka is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available