• PEOPLE NAME: CUIBA OF VENEZUELA


PEID: 16466

ROP: 102327

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Cuiba - (cui)

Alternate Name(s): Cuiva

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Venezuela

Also found in: Colombia

Population: 450

Global Population: 1,200


PEID: 16466

ROP: 102327

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Cuiba of Venezuela, numbering 450, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Cuiba. The primary religion practiced by the Cuiba is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available