• PEOPLE NAME: LESSER ANTILLEAN OF SAINT LUCIA


PEID: 16414

ROP: 109546

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Afro-Caribbean, Anglophone

Language: Saint Lucian Creole French - (acf)

Alternate Name(s): St. Lucian

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Saint Lucia

Also found in: Dominica; French Guiana; Trinidad and Tobago; United States

Population: 157,000

Global Population: 259,500


PEID: 16414

ROP: 109546

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Lesser Antillean of Saint Lucia, numbering 157,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-Caribbean, Anglophone people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 259,500 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Saint Lucian Creole French. The primary religion practiced by the Lesser Antillean is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available