• PEOPLE NAME: INGA OF COLOMBIA


PEID: 16255

ROP: 104031

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Inga - (inb)

Alternate Name(s): Highland Inga, Inganos

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Colombia

Also found in:

Population: 21,000

Global Population: 21,000


PEID: 16255

ROP: 104031

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Inga of Colombia, numbering 21,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Colombia. Their primary language is Inga. The primary religion practiced by the Inga is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available