• PEOPLE NAME: NDONGA OF NAMIBIA


PEID: 15457

ROP: 107169

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Southwest

Language: Ndonga - (ndo)

Alternate Name(s): Ovambo

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Namibia

Also found in: Angola

Population: 590,000

Global Population: 1,199,000


PEID: 15457

ROP: 107169

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ndonga of Namibia, numbering 590,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Southwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,199,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ndonga. The primary religion practiced by the Ndonga is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available