• PEOPLE NAME: TONGA OF MOZAMBIQUE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15423

ROP: 110153

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Southeast

Language: Gitonga - (toh)

Alternate Name(s): Thonga

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Mozambique

Also found in:

Population: 284,000

Global Population: 284,000


PEID: 15423

ROP: 110153

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Tonga of Mozambique, numbering 284,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Southeast people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mozambique. Their primary language is Gitonga. The primary religion practiced by the Tonga is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available