• PEOPLE NAME: SHONA OF BOTSWANA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Steve Evans
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15234

ROP: 108959

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Shona

Language: Shona - (sna)

Alternate Name(s): Karanga

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - African Traditional Religion

Country: Botswana

Also found in: Canada; South Africa; Zambia; Zimbabwe

Population: 56,500

Global Population: 8,342,300


PEID: 15234

ROP: 108959

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Shona of Botswana, numbering 56,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Shona people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,342,300 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Shona. The primary religion practiced by the Shona is African Traditional Religion, a collection of beliefs and practices unique to various African ethnic groups.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available