• PEOPLE NAME: HAYA OF UGANDA


PEID: 15085

ROP: 103741

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Haya - (hay)

Alternate Name(s): Ziba, Bumbira

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Uganda

Also found in: Tanzania

Population: 95,000

Global Population: 2,700,000


PEID: 15085

ROP: 103741

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Haya of Uganda, numbering 95,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,700,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Haya. The primary religion practiced by the Haya is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available