• PEOPLE NAME: SHASHI-SIZAKI OF TANZANIA


PEID: 15037

ROP: 108920

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Ikizu - (ikz)

Alternate Name(s): Shashi-Sizaki, Shashi, Sasi, Sizaki

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 205,000

Global Population: 205,000


PEID: 15037

ROP: 108920

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Shashi-Sizaki of Tanzania, numbering 205,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Ikizu. The primary religion practiced by the Shashi-Sizaki is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available