• PEOPLE NAME: PARE OF TANZANIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jeff Nelson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15019

ROP: 107891

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-East

Language: Asu (Tanzania) - (asa)

Alternate Name(s): Asu, Athu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Tanzania

Also found in: Kenya

Population: 733,000

Global Population: 738,300


PEID: 15019

ROP: 107891

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Pare of Tanzania, numbering 733,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-East people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 738,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Asu (Tanzania). The primary religion practiced by the Pare is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available