• PEOPLE NAME: NYAMBO OF TANZANIA


PEID: 15013

ROP: 107535

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Nyambo - (now)

Alternate Name(s): Karagwe, Ragwe, Ekinyambo, Rukaragwe, Runyambo, Ururagwe

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 605,000

Global Population: 605,000


PEID: 15013

ROP: 107535

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Nyambo of Tanzania, numbering 605,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Nyambo. The primary religion practiced by the Nyambo is Christianity, an Abrahamic monotheistic religion based on the life and teachings of Jesus of Nazareth.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available