• PEOPLE NAME: NGURUIMI OF TANZANIA


PEID: 15007

ROP: 107295

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Ngurimi - (ngq)

Alternate Name(s): Ngoreme

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 72,000

Global Population: 72,000


PEID: 15007

ROP: 107295

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Nguruimi of Tanzania, numbering 72,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Ngurimi. The primary religion practiced by the Nguruimi is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available