• PEOPLE NAME: MERU OF TANZANIA


PEID: 14993

ROP: 106562

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Gikuyu-Kamba

Language: Rwa - (rwk)

Alternate Name(s): Rwa; Rwo

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 208,000

Global Population: 208,000


PEID: 14993

ROP: 106562

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Meru of Tanzania, numbering 208,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Gikuyu-Kamba people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Rwa. The primary religion practiced by the Meru is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available