• PEOPLE NAME: KWAYA OF TANZANIA


PEID: 14971

ROP: 105533

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Kwaya - (kya)

Alternate Name(s): Kikwaya, Ruri

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 144,000

Global Population: 144,000


PEID: 14971

ROP: 105533

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kwaya of Tanzania, numbering 144,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Kwaya. The primary religion practiced by the Kwaya is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available