• PEOPLE NAME: IKOMA OF TANZANIA


PEID: 14946

ROP: 103977

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Ikoma-Nata-Isenye - (ntk)

Alternate Name(s): Nata, Ikinata

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 24,000

Global Population: 24,000


PEID: 14946

ROP: 103977

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ikoma of Tanzania, numbering 24,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Ikoma-Nata-Isenye. The primary religion practiced by the Ikoma is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available