• PEOPLE NAME: IKIZU OF TANZANIA


PEID: 14945

ROP: 103974

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Ikizu - (ikz)

Alternate Name(s): Ikikizo, Ikikizu, Kiikizu

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 61,000

Global Population: 61,000


PEID: 14945

ROP: 103974

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ikizu of Tanzania, numbering 61,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Ikizu. The primary religion practiced by the Ikizu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available