• PEOPLE NAME: HA OF TANZANIA


PEID: 14933

ROP: 103621

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Ha - (haq)

Alternate Name(s): Waha, Giha, Igiha, Ikiha, Kiha, Ruha, Ruhaa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 1,825,000

Global Population: 1,825,000


PEID: 14933

ROP: 103621

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ha of Tanzania, numbering 1,825,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Ha. The primary religion practiced by the Ha is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available