• PEOPLE NAME: BURUNGE OF TANZANIA


PEID: 14915

ROP: 101786

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Omotic

Language: Burunge - (bds)

Alternate Name(s): Bulunge

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 44,000

Global Population: 44,000


PEID: 14915

ROP: 101786

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Burunge of Tanzania, numbering 44,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Omotic people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Burunge. The primary religion practiced by the Burunge is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available