• PEOPLE NAME: SAKUYE OF KENYA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anthony Njoroge

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14853

ROP: 108538

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Oromo

Language: Borana-Arsi-Guji Oromo - (gax)

Alternate Name(s): Borana, Southern Oromo, Galla, Gabbra

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Kenya

Also found in:

Population: 32,000

Global Population: 32,000


PEID: 14853

ROP: 108538

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Sakuye of Kenya, numbering 32,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Oromo people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Kenya. Their primary language is Borana-Arsi-Guji Oromo. The primary religion practiced by the Sakuye is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available