• PEOPLE NAME: KONSO OF KENYA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Silvia van Roozendaal

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14809

ROP: 105202

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Sidama

Language: Konso - (kxc)

Alternate Name(s): Komso, Gato, Afkareti, Karate, Karati

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Kenya

Also found in: Ethiopia

Population: 2,100

Global Population: 381,100


PEID: 14809

ROP: 105202

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Konso of Kenya, numbering 2,100, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Sidama people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 381,100 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Konso. The primary religion practiced by the Konso is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available