• PEOPLE NAME: BURJI OF KENYA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14772

ROP: 101771

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Sidama

Language: Burji - (bji)

Alternate Name(s): Bambala

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Kenya

Also found in: Ethiopia

Population: 29,000

Global Population: 138,000


PEID: 14772

ROP: 101771

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Burji of Kenya, numbering 29,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Sidama people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 138,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Burji. The primary religion practiced by the Burji is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available