• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTH HEMA OF CONGO (KINSHASA)

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14731

ROP: 109446

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Hema - (nix)

Alternate Name(s): Congolese Nyoro

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 209,000

Global Population: 209,000


PEID: 14731

ROP: 109446

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The South Hema of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 209,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Hema. The primary religion practiced by the South Hema is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available