• PEOPLE NAME: NANDE OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14669

ROP: 107068

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Nande - (nnb)

Alternate Name(s): Nandi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in: Uganda

Population: 2,265,000

Global Population: 2,289,500


PEID: 14669

ROP: 107068

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nande of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 2,265,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,289,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nande. The primary religion practiced by the Nande is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available