• PEOPLE NAME: LUNA OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14596

ROP: 105332

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Luna - (luj)

Alternate Name(s): Kuba, Northern Luba

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 113,000

Global Population: 113,000


PEID: 14596

ROP: 105332

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Luna of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 113,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Luna. The primary religion practiced by the Luna is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available