• PEOPLE NAME: BUSHOONG OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14527

ROP: 101801

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-South

Language: Bushoong - (buf)

Alternate Name(s): Shongo; Mongo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 277,000

Global Population: 277,000


PEID: 14527

ROP: 101801

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bushoong of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 277,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-South people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Bushoong. The primary religion practiced by the Bushoong is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available