• PEOPLE NAME: BARAMBU OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14493

ROP: 101042

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Barambu - (brm)

Alternate Name(s): Amiangba

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 61,500

Global Population: 61,500


PEID: 14493

ROP: 101042

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Barambu of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 61,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Barambu. The primary religion practiced by the Barambu is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available