• PEOPLE NAME: LOSSO OF TOGO


PEID: 14401

ROP: 105867

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Nawdm - (nmz)

Alternate Name(s): Nawdm, Naoudem

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Togo

Also found in: Ghana

Population: 184,000

Global Population: 189,700


PEID: 14401

ROP: 105867

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Losso of Togo, numbering 184,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 189,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nawdm. The primary religion practiced by the Losso is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available