• PEOPLE NAME: LAM-NSO OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14395

ROP: 107485

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Lamnso' - (lns)

Alternate Name(s): Lamso, Banso, Nso

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 5,700

Global Population: 328,700


PEID: 14395

ROP: 107485

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lam-nso of Nigeria, numbering 5,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 328,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Lamnso'. The primary religion practiced by the Lam-nso is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available