• PEOPLE NAME: KOMONO (KHISA) OF COTE D’IVOIRE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14380

ROP: 104945

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Khisa - (kqm)

Alternate Name(s): Khisa, Khi

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in: Burkina Faso

Population: 10,000

Global Population: 17,400


PEID: 14380

ROP: 104945

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Komono (Khisa) of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 10,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 17,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Khisa. The primary religion practiced by the Komono (Khisa) is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available