• PEOPLE NAME: VAI OF SIERRA LEONE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Christine Reyna

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14298

ROP: 110483

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Vai - (vai)

Alternate Name(s): Gallinas,Vay, Vei, Vy

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Sierra Leone

Also found in: Liberia

Population: 30,000

Global Population: 220,000


PEID: 14298

ROP: 110483

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Vai of Sierra Leone, numbering 30,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 220,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Vai. The primary religion practiced by the Vai is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available