• PEOPLE NAME: SHERBRO OF SIERRA LEONE

By shandra kauffman

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14294

ROP: 108934

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Sherbro - (bun)

Alternate Name(s): Southern Bullom

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Sierra Leone

Also found in:

Population: 218,000

Global Population: 218,000


PEID: 14294

ROP: 108934

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Sherbro of Sierra Leone, numbering 218,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sierra Leone. Their primary language is Sherbro. The primary religion practiced by the Sherbro is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available