• PEOPLE NAME: KRIM OF SIERRA LEONE


PEID: 14282

ROP: 105309

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Mende (Sierra Leone) - (men)

Alternate Name(s): Panga Krim

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Sierra Leone

Also found in:

Population: 19,500

Global Population: 19,500


PEID: 14282

ROP: 105309

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Krim of Sierra Leone, numbering 19,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sierra Leone. Their primary language is Mende (Sierra Leone). The primary religion practiced by the Krim is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available