• PEOPLE NAME: BANTA TEMNE OF SIERRA LEONE

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Timne - (tem)

Alternate Name(s): Banta Themne, Banta Mende

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Sierra Leone

Also found in:

Population: 41,000

Global Population: 41,000


PEID: 14270

ROP: 101012

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Banta Temne of Sierra Leone, numbering 41,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sierra Leone. Their primary language is Timne. The primary religion practiced by the Banta Temne is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available